Valley Leadership recently announced the members of its Valley Leadership Institute Class 40, and the organization has its eye on tackling issues in Arizona.
The organization is working to empower and guide leaders throughout the Valley to make decisions that will positively impact Arizona. A focus on positive impact will benefit a variety of the state’s affairs.
“As Valley Leadership continues our drive toward impact, we are excited to welcome this diverse and well-rounded group of proven and future leaders into the Valley Leadership family,” said Valley Leadership CEO Dave Brown. “We look forward to empowering these individuals to have deep impact on our Valley and the state.”
The Valley Leadership Institute is a nine-month program that consists of competitively selected leaders from a variety of business sectors. The program addresses issues in Arizona and pushes the participating leaders to tackle the issues, ultimately impacting the state in a positive way.
The Valley Leadership Institute featured a multitude of notable leaders throughout the Valley in its previous classes.
Leaders participating in the Valley Leadership Institute Class 40:
Casey Arellano – Maricopa County Public Defender’s Office
Francisco Avalos – Valley of the Sun United Way
Thomas Barr – Local First Arizona
Richard Berg – New Pathways for Youth
Heather Bjella – Isola Group
Annica Benning – Arizona Diamondbacks
Laurie Buczek – Town of Gilbert
Caroline Cancel – Trellis
Lorenzo Chavez – Arizona State University
Alana Chavez Langdon – Arizona Public Service (APS)
Ryan Corry – St. Vincent de Paul
Debbie DiCarlo – Cancer Support Community Arizona
Trevor Eagle – Arizona State University
Alexander Falkenstein – Northern Trust
Mackenzie Fitz-Gerald – Arizona Public Service (APS)
Matthew Gale – NTT DATA Business Services
Cylee Gutting – Greater Phoenix Leadership
Zachary Hall – AvAir
John Hamby – Uber
Justin Hockemeyer – Salt River Project (SRP)
Lloyd Hopkins – Million Dollar Teacher Project
Margaret Hunnicutt – Landings Credit Union
Matt Ingram – ASU Foundation
Timothy Kelley – Grand Canyon University
Drena Kusari – Lyft, Inc
Ben Lindquist – United Phoenix Firefighters Charities
Michelle Lynn – Valley Hospital
Eva Masadiego – New American Leaders
Naquana Mitchell Borrero – The Justice Fund at Community Legal Services
Danny Moran – Plexus Worldwide
Traci Morris – ASU American Indian Policy Institute
Shawn Neidorf – Arizona Commerce Authority
Sophie O’Keefe-Zelman – OH Strategic Communications
Mara Pernick – Arizona Chamber of Commerce
Paul Perrault – Helios Education Foundation
Chuck Podolak – Salt River Project (SRP)
Darnika Riley – Intel Corporation
Michael Robert – Osborn School District
Natalia Ronceria Ceballos – La NRC
Felipe Ruiz – Equality Health
Freddy Saavedra – Alex & Saavedra, P.C.
Larry Sandigo – Florence Immigrant & Refugee Rights Project
Sarah Schol – Crisis Response Network
Staci Seyer – Goodmans Interior Structures
Ashley Shick – Bashas’ Family of Stores
Melissa Steimer – UMOM New Day Centers
Roy Tatem – East Valley NAACP
Victoria Theisen-Homer – Arizona State University
Ryan Town – Pyxl
Ryan Tritch – Food for the Hungry
Andrea Vineyard – United States Air Force
Kevin Walsh – Quarles & Brady LLP
Mark Warren – Fairway Mortgage
Megan Word – Foundation for Senior Living
Elena Zee – Arizona Council on Economic Education
Add comment